Is Purity Buttermilk, Cultured Whole Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- cultured milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Food Starch-Modified, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum.
Check Purity Buttermilk, Cultured Whole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purity Buttermilk, Cultured Whole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Milk · Liquid


