Is Purity Frozen Yogurt, Strawberry Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Strawberry Puree, Buttermilk, Cream, Corn Starch-Modified, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Cultures, Red 40.
Check Purity Frozen Yogurt, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purity Frozen Yogurt, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


