Is Purity Ice Cream, Premium, Chocolate Moose Tracks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • 2% of whey
  • whey
  • chocolate fudge

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Sugar, Cream, Chocolate Fudge [Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut And/Or Cottonseed And/Or Palm Oil), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor], Corn Syrup, Mini Peanut Butter Cups [Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors], Cocoa (Processed Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides.

Check Purity Ice Cream, Premium, Chocolate Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go