Is Purity Ice Cream, Premium, Chocolate Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- buttermilk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
buttermilk
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% Of Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum.
Check Purity Ice Cream, Premium, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purity Ice Cream, Premium, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen
Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


