Is Purity Ice Cream, Premium, Mint Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cream
- buttermilk
- whey
- chocolate flavored flakes
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Flakes (Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Annatto (Color).
Check Purity Ice Cream, Premium, Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purity Ice Cream, Premium, Mint Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


