Is Purity Old Style Boiled Custard, 1 Quart Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- egg yolks
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum.
Check Purity Old Style Boiled Custard, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purity Old Style Boiled Custard, 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Purity Old Style Boiled Custard, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Liquid


