Is Purnell's Old Folks® Big Sausage Burgers 32 oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- including the ham
- pork
including the ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (Including The Ham, Loin, And Tenderloin), Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate
Check Purnell's Old Folks® Big Sausage Burgers 32 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purnell's Old Folks® Big Sausage Burgers 32 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 18 ct, 6.89 oz Box
Old El Paso™ Stand 'N Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Flavored Shells 10 Ct 5.4 Oz Box
Bubba Burger® Original 100% USDA Choice Chuck Beef, 6 Frozen 1/3 Pound Burgers, 2 lbs Box
Old Wisconsin® Turkey Sausage Turkey Bites 4 Oz. Pouch
Where to buy
Purnell's Old Folks® Big Sausage Burgers 32 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


