Is Purnell's Old Folks® Big Sausage Burgers 32 oz. Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- including the ham
- pork
including the ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (Including The Ham, Loin, And Tenderloin), Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate
Check Purnell's Old Folks® Big Sausage Burgers 32 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purnell's Old Folks® Big Sausage Burgers 32 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 18 ct, 6.89 oz Box
Old El Paso™ Stand 'N Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Flavored Shells 10 Ct 5.4 Oz Box
Bubba Burger® Original 100% USDA Choice Chuck Beef, 6 Frozen 1/3 Pound Burgers, 2 lbs Box
Old Wisconsin® Turkey Sausage Turkey Bites 4 Oz. Pouch
Where to buy
Purnell's Old Folks® Big Sausage Burgers 32 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


