Is Purnell's Old Folks® Big Sausage Burgers 32 oz. Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- including the ham
- pork
including the ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (Including The Ham, Loin, And Tenderloin), Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate
Check Purnell's Old Folks® Big Sausage Burgers 32 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purnell's Old Folks® Big Sausage Burgers 32 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 18 ct, 6.89 oz Box
Old El Paso™ Stand 'N Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Flavored Shells 10 Ct 5.4 Oz Box
Bubba Burger® Original 100% USDA Choice Chuck Beef, 6 Frozen 1/3 Pound Burgers, 2 lbs Box
Old Wisconsin® Turkey Sausage Turkey Bites 4 Oz. Pouch
Where to buy
Purnell's Old Folks® Big Sausage Burgers 32 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


