Is Purnell's Old Folks Country Sausage, Medium Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with medium spice and a coarse, crumbly texture that crisps at the edges while staying tender. Commonly served as breakfast patties, crumbled into eggs, tucked in biscuits or sandwiches, or added to skillets and casseroles. Reviews mention nostalgic Southern taste, consistent seasoning, and occasional greasiness noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- including ham
- pork
including ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with medium spice and a coarse, crumbly texture that crisps at the edges while staying tender. Commonly served as breakfast patties, crumbled into eggs, tucked in biscuits or sandwiches, or added to skillets and casseroles. Reviews mention nostalgic Southern taste, consistent seasoning, and occasional greasiness noted.
Ingredients
Pork (Including Ham, Loin, and Tenderloin), Water, Salt, Seasoning (Spices), Sugar, and Monosodium Glutamate.
Check Purnell's Old Folks Country Sausage, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purnell's Old Folks Country Sausage, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Medium Can - 10 Oz
Maille Mustard Dijon Whole Grain Old Style Medium - 7.3 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
Old Wisconsin® Turkey Sausage Turkey Bites 4 Oz. Pouch
All Natural Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Where to buy
Purnell's Old Folks Country Sausage, Medium is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


