Is Purnell's Old Folks Spicy-Medium Country Sausage, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • including ham
  • pork

including ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Including Ham, Loin, And Tenderloin), Water, Salt, Seasoning (Spices), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate

Check Purnell's Old Folks Spicy-Medium Country Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Purnell's Old Folks Spicy-Medium Country Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep