Is Purple Cow Brookie Dough Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream With Fudge Brownies & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Brookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid pasteurized eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • vanilla with other natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • +5 more

liquid pasteurized eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, BROWNIE PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID PASTEURIZED EGGS, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], RICE SYRUP, WATER, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA [SODIUM BICARBONATE]), NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC COCOA WITH ALKALI, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check Purple Cow Brookie Dough Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream With Fudge Brownies & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Brookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Purple Cow Brookie Dough Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream With Fudge Brownies & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Brookie Dough | Spoonful