Is Purple Cow Brookie Dough Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream With Fudge Brownies & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Brookie Dough Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vanilla with other natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

vanilla with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SYRUP, BROWNIE PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID PASTEURIZED EGGS, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], RICE SYRUP, WATER, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA [SODIUM BICARBONATE]), NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC COCOA WITH ALKALI, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check Purple Cow Brookie Dough Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream With Fudge Brownies & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Brookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking