Is Purple Door Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- dairy
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- ice cream mix
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Mix (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Caramel (Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Cane Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda), Natural Caramel Flavor (Water, Sugar, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate), Sea Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract
Check Purple Door Salted Caramel Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Purple Door Salted Caramel Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Purple Door Salted Caramel Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


