Is PVL Pure Vita Labs Plant-Pro Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural chocolate flavours

natural chocolate flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Based Protein Blend (fermented Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Sprouted Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Fermented Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Sprouted Quinoa), Organic Cocoa, Natural Chocolate Flavours, Plant Based Enzyme Blend (protease I, Protease Il, Cellulase, Phytase), Sea Salt, Tart Cherry, Pineapple, Papaya, Coconut Oil, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract (debittered).

Check PVL Pure Vita Labs Plant-Pro against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking