Is OWYN Pro Elite Plant Protein Zero Sugar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • retinyl palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • L-methionine
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

retinyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly flavored and moderately sweet, the drink presents a creamy, smooth texture with occasional reports of chalkiness or aftertaste. Reviewers commonly use it as an on-the-go breakfast, post-workout recovery, or smoothie base. Consumers note reliable single-serve convenience, variability between flavors, and mixed feedback on packaging and scent.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Owyn Protein Blend (pea Protein, Pumpkin Protein), Owyn Amino Acid Blend (taurine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, L-lysine Hcl, L-threonine, Dl-phenylalanine, L-histidine Hcl, L-tryptophan, L-methionine), Soluble Fiber, Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Sea Salt, Owyn Vitamin/mineral Blend (ascorbic Acid, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Retinyl Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Niacinamide), Bacillus Coagulans, Owyn Superfoods Greens Blend (broccoli, Kale, And Spinach).

Check OWYN Pro Elite Plant Protein Zero Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go