Is OWYN Pro Elite Plant Protein Zero Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Lightly flavored and moderately sweet, the drink presents a creamy, smooth texture with occasional reports of chalkiness or aftertaste. Reviewers commonly use it as an on-the-go breakfast, post-workout recovery, or smoothie base. Consumers note reliable single-serve convenience, variability between flavors, and mixed feedback on packaging and scent.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Owyn Protein Blend (pea Protein, Pumpkin Protein), Owyn Amino Acid Blend (taurine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, L-lysine Hcl, L-threonine, Dl-phenylalanine, L-histidine Hcl, L-tryptophan, L-methionine), Soluble Fiber, Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Sea Salt, Owyn Vitamin/mineral Blend (ascorbic Acid, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Retinyl Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Niacinamide), Bacillus Coagulans, Owyn Superfoods Greens Blend (broccoli, Kale, And Spinach).

Check OWYN Pro Elite Plant Protein Zero Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go