Is HOT-KID - QQ Gummy Candy - Lychee Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin citric acid sorbitol artificial lychee flavour pectin glazing agent
- dextrose
gelatin citric acid sorbitol artificial lychee flavour pectin glazing agent
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, dextrose, concentrated apple juice, concentrated lychee juice) • Gelatin • Citric acid • Sorbitol • Artificial lychee flavour • Pectin • Glazing agent (modified palm and palm kernel oil, carnauba wax) • Ascorbic acid • Sodium citrate.
Check HOT-KID - QQ Gummy Candy - Lychee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT-KID - QQ Gummy Candy - Lychee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


