Is Quail Eggs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • quail egg

quail egg

Dietitian note

Quail is a type of bird.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Quail Egg, Citric Acid (E330), Acidity Regulators, Potassium Metabisulphite (E224), Contains Statement: Quail Egg, Sulphur Dioxide

Check Quail Eggs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quail Eggs is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep