Is Quaker Apple Cinnamon Rice Crisps 7.04 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegan?

Description
Light, crunchy rice crisps offer a pronounced apple-cinnamon flavor and airy texture. Commonly eaten from the bag, used as a quick snack or as a topping for yogurt and cereal, reviewers praise flavor and convenience while sometimes reporting overly sweet taste, frequent broken pieces, or occasional stale batches in packages.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Light, crunchy rice crisps offer a pronounced apple-cinnamon flavor and airy texture. Commonly eaten from the bag, used as a quick snack or as a topping for yogurt and cereal, reviewers praise flavor and convenience while sometimes reporting overly sweet taste, frequent broken pieces, or occasional stale batches in packages.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Degerminated Milled Corn, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Tocopherols (Preservative).
Check Quaker Apple Cinnamon Rice Crisps 7.04 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Apple Cinnamon Rice Crisps 7.04 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Apple Cinnamon Rice Crisps 7.04 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


