Is Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavours
  • oat bran
  • oat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain rolled oats
natural flavours
oat bran

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (With Oat Bran), Sugar, Dehydrated Apple Pieces (Calcium Stearate, Sulphites), Natural Flavours, Salt, Cinnamon, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate (Thickener), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Coated With Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid,contains Oat, Sulphite, Soy ,May Contain Wheat

Check Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Breakfast Item · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go