Is Quaker Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat flour

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, fruity crunch delivers a crunchy, airy texture with brightly colored berry-shaped pieces that maintain snap briefly before softening when combined with liquids; commonly eaten for breakfast, as an on-the-go snack, or sprinkled over desserts. Reviewers often cite nostalgic flavor and appeal to children, while also noting occasional oversweetness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn four, sugar, oat flour, brown sugar, palm and/or coconut oil, salt, sodium citrate, natural and artificial flavor, malic acid, red 40, reduced iron, yellow 5, niacinamide*, blue 1. yellow 6, BHT (to preserve freshness], thiamine mononitrate*, pyridoxine hydrochloride*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. *One of the B vitamins

Check Quaker Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking