Is Quaker Chewy Caramel Chocolate Granola Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ROLLED WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, BARLEY FLAKES, VEGETABLE OIL, INULIN, HONEY BLEND, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS), GLUCOSE, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), GLYCERIN, CARAMEL CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR), CHOCOLATY DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), SORBITOL, BROWN SUGAR, INULIN, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Quaker Chewy Caramel Chocolate Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Chewy Caramel Chocolate Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go