Is Quaker Chewy Chocolate Chip Flavored Valentine Minis Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED COCONUT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBITOL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES, DEXTRIN, RED 40 LAKE (COLOR), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6 LAKE (COLOR), TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check Quaker Chewy Chocolate Chip Flavored Valentine Minis Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chewy Chocolate Chip Flavored Valentine Minis Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


