Is Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, 25% Less Sugar Chocolate Chip, 58 Ct. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- diacetyl tartaric acid ester of mono-diglycerides
- glycerin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Whole Grain Rolled Wheat , Soybean Oil, Dried Coconut, Whole Wheat Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Crisp (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Inulin, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Calcium Carbonate, Invert Sugar, Salt, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Ester Of Mono-diglycerides, Molasses, Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Soybean Oil, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, 25% Less Sugar Chocolate Chip, 58 Ct. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, 25% Less Sugar Chocolate Chip, 58 Ct. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, 25% Less Sugar Chocolate Chip, 58 Ct. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


