Is Quaker Chewy Chocolate Chip Peanut-Free Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavour
- natural flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Quaker Rolled Oats, Rolled Whole Wheat, Brown Sugar, Barley Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Inulin, Honey, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk ), Glucose, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanillin), Whole Grain Brown Rice Crisps (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols), Glycerin, Shortening (Canola Oil, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils), Brown Sugar, Sorbitol, Inulin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Bht, Contains Oat, Wheat, Barley, Milk, Soy
Check Quaker Chewy Chocolate Chip Peanut-Free Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chewy Chocolate Chip Peanut-Free Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Chewy Chocolate Chip Peanut-Free Granola Bars is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


