Is Quaker Chewy Fruit Crumble Peach Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- glycerin
- dextrose
- natural flavour
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: GRANOLA (QUAKER ROLLED OATS, ROLLED WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, BARLEY FLAKES, SUNFLOWER OIL, INULIN, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS), GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), PEACH PURÉE (PEACH PIECES, SUGAR, WATER, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, ASCORBIC ACID), DEXTROSE, POLYDEXTROSE (1 g PER 26 g SERVING), SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, INULIN, DEHYDRATED APPLE NUGGETS (SULPHITES, CALCIUM STEARATE), PECTIN, SALT, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CINNAMON.
Check Quaker Chewy Fruit Crumble Peach Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chewy Fruit Crumble Peach Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Chewy Fruit Crumble Peach Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


