Is Quaker Chewy Fruit Crumble Peach Granola Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- honey
- calcium stearate
- dextrose
- glycerin
- natural flavour
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: GRANOLA (QUAKER ROLLED OATS, ROLLED WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, BARLEY FLAKES, SUNFLOWER OIL, INULIN, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS), GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), PEACH PURÉE (PEACH PIECES, SUGAR, WATER, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, ASCORBIC ACID), DEXTROSE, POLYDEXTROSE (1 g PER 26 g SERVING), SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, INULIN, DEHYDRATED APPLE NUGGETS (SULPHITES, CALCIUM STEARATE), PECTIN, SALT, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CINNAMON.
Check Quaker Chewy Fruit Crumble Peach Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chewy Fruit Crumble Peach Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Chewy Fruit Crumble Peach Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


