Is Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, 25% Less Sugar Chocolate Chip, 58 Ct. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- diacetyl tartaric acid ester of mono-diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- +2 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Whole Grain Rolled Wheat , Soybean Oil, Dried Coconut, Whole Wheat Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Crisp (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Inulin, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Calcium Carbonate, Invert Sugar, Salt, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Ester Of Mono-diglycerides, Molasses, Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Soybean Oil, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, 25% Less Sugar Chocolate Chip, 58 Ct. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, 25% Less Sugar Chocolate Chip, 58 Ct. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, 25% Less Sugar Chocolate Chip, 58 Ct. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


