Is Quaker Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium carbonate, sorbitol, salt, soy lecithin, molasses, tocopherols
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firmly chewy with occasional crunchy clusters and a slightly crumbly finish, this bar delivers a pronounced chocolatey taste. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick accompaniment to coffee, reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting inconsistent texture between batches and occasional excess sweetness or small packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Grain Oats, Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp [whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt], Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Oil, Coconut, Whole Wheat Flour, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Brown Rice Crisp (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Invert Sugar, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitol, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor. Contains Coconut, Milk, Soy And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Traces Of Peanut And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Quaker Chewy Granola Bars Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch