Is Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, Snickerdoodle, 0.84 oz, 8 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • less than 2% of soy lecithin, calcium carbonate, sorbitol, molasses, tocopherols
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Brown Rice Crisps Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Whole Grain Wheat, Whole Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Skim Milk), Cookie Dough Pieces (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Brown Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Sugar, Glycerol, Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon, Corn Syrup, Brown Rice Crisps (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, and Less than 2% of Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitol, Salt, Cinnamon, Molasses, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), and Natural Flavor.

Check Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, Snickerdoodle, 0.84 oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Quaker Chewy Granola Bars, Snickerdoodle, 0.84 oz, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go