Is Quaker Chewy Granola Big Bar - Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat flour
wheat
whole grain oats

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Grain Oats, Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp [whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt], Whole Grain Wheat, Soybean Oil, Dried Coconut, Whole Wheat Flour, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Brown Rice Crisp (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Carbonate, Sorbitol, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Salt, Cocoa Powder, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Coconut, Milk, Soy And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Traces Of Peanut And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Quaker Chewy Granola Big Bar - Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go