Is Quaker Chewy Strawberry Granola, Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT, WHEY PROTEIN, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, HONEY, DRIED VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)

Check Quaker Chewy Strawberry Granola, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go