Is Quaker Chocolatey Favorites Snack Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- whole wheat flour
- natural flavor
- whole grain oats
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE THINS COCOA CRUNCH - WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN GRITS, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, SALT, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, SUCRALOSE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHEWY - GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR SALT], WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBITOL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, COCONUT PASTE, MOLASSES, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CHOCOLATE CHIP DIPPS - GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR SALT], WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, GLYCERIN, NON HYDROGENATED SHORTENING (MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITOL, MILK FAT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOYBEAN OIL
Check Quaker Chocolatey Favorites Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Chocolatey Favorites Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Granule, Pouch


