Is Quaker Harvest Crunch Dark Chocolate, Cranberries & Almond Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rolled whole wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavour

rolled whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rolled Whole Wheat, Brown Sugar, Dried Sweetened Cranberry Pieces (Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Modified Milk, Sunflower Oil, Chocolate Chunks (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Almonds, Coconut Oil, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Cocoa, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavour

Check Quaker Harvest Crunch Dark Chocolate, Cranberries & Almond Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Harvest Crunch Dark Chocolate, Cranberries & Almond Cereal is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go