Is Quaker High Fibre Wild Berry Medley Instant Oatmeal Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a berry-forward, sweet-tart flavor and a warm, slightly creamy texture with occasional grainy bits. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast or snack; reviewers note convenience, consistent heating, and portable packaging, while opinions vary on sweetness and artificial notes. Serves well with assorted extras; reheats easily for busy mornings daily.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Offers a berry-forward, sweet-tart flavor and a warm, slightly creamy texture with occasional grainy bits. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast or snack; reviewers note convenience, consistent heating, and portable packaging, while opinions vary on sweetness and artificial notes. Serves well with assorted extras; reheats easily for busy mornings daily.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Oat Hull Fibre, Dehydrated Fruit Coated With Coconut Oil (Strawberries, Blueberries, Raspberries), Salt, Natural Flavours
Check Quaker High Fibre Wild Berry Medley Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker High Fibre Wild Berry Medley Instant Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Quaker High Fibre Wild Berry Medley Instant Oatmeal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


