Is Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ Vegan?

Description
Prepared product delivers pronounced spicy heat and savory richness, with a creamy yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly served as a quick breakfast porridge, savory side, or base for added toppings and proteins. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation, bold flavor, and smooth consistency, while some note variable heat and occasional lumps.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepared product delivers pronounced spicy heat and savory richness, with a creamy yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly served as a quick breakfast porridge, savory side, or base for added toppings and proteins. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation, bold flavor, and smooth consistency, while some note variable heat and occasional lumps.
Ingredients
Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Coconut Oil, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Dried Parsley, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Annatto (Color), Monosodium Phosphate, Turmeric (Color), Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Caseinate, Reduced Iron, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Bht And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.).
Check Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz
Where to buy
Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule


