Is Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared product delivers pronounced spicy heat and savory richness, with a creamy yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly served as a quick breakfast porridge, savory side, or base for added toppings and proteins. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation, bold flavor, and smooth consistency, while some note variable heat and occasional lumps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Coconut Oil, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Dried Parsley, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Annatto (Color), Monosodium Phosphate, Turmeric (Color), Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Caseinate, Reduced Iron, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Bht And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.).

Check Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal PrepCooking