Is Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • cream
  • blue cheese
  • butter oil
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • dry whey

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cheddar-flavored popped snack delivers a bold, savory taste with a light, airy crunch; reviewers commonly note intense cheese flavor, occasional powdery residue, and a fragile, crisp texture. People use it for quick on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, dipping, or as a crunchy salad or soup topper; some reviews mention portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Degerminated Milled Corn, Sunflower Oil, Dry Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Butter Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Butter (Cream, Salt), Tocopherols, Annatto Extract (Color), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go