Is Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • modified food starch

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared product delivers pronounced spicy heat and savory richness, with a creamy yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly served as a quick breakfast porridge, savory side, or base for added toppings and proteins. Customer reviews cite convenient preparation, bold flavor, and smooth consistency, while some note variable heat and occasional lumps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Coconut Oil, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Dried Parsley, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Annatto (Color), Monosodium Phosphate, Turmeric (Color), Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Caseinate, Reduced Iron, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Bht And Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Milk Ingredients.).

Check Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Hot & Spicy Jalapeno Cheddar Grit - 11.8 OZ is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal PrepCooking