Is Quaker Instant Grits, Butter Flavor, Hot Breakfast Cereal (Pack of 6 Cups) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degerminated white corn grits, salt, maltodextrin, sunflower oil, vegetable oil (palm kernel and palm oil), rice flour, calcium carbonate, whey, sodium caseinate, oat fiber, natural flavor, corn starch, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, hydrogenated palm oil, annatto (color), nonfat milk, reduced iron, turmeric (color), niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, beta carotene (color), folic acid*
Check Quaker Instant Grits, Butter Flavor, Hot Breakfast Cereal (Pack of 6 Cups) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Grits, Butter Flavor, Hot Breakfast Cereal (Pack of 6 Cups) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats
Where to buy
Quaker Instant Grits, Butter Flavor, Hot Breakfast Cereal (Pack of 6 Cups) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


