Is Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese (12-1 Oz) 12 Ounce 12 Pack Bag in Box Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • food starch-modified

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory cheddar-flavored instant grits provide a warm, creamy porridge with a slight grainy texture; people commonly use it for quick breakfasts, side dishes, or as a base for eggs and bacon. Reviewers praise convenience and comforting taste while noting occasional uneven seasoning or artificial-cheese flavor in some packages and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Processed Degerminated White Corn Grits, Cheese Flavor Blend (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Caseinate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Citrate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Sugar, Reduced Iron, Niacin (One Of The B Vitamins), Bht And Citric Acid (As), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese (12-1 Oz) 12 Ounce 12 Pack Bag in Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese (12-1 Oz) 12 Ounce 12 Pack Bag in Box is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSide DishMeal Prep