Is Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant cheddar-flavored grits deliver a mild, savory cheese taste and smooth, creamy texture once prepared. Single-serve packets rehydrate quickly for fast breakfasts, sides, or comfort meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent convenience and satisfying creaminess, while some mention occasional clumping or variable seasoning intensity across boxes and easy reheating for later.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PALM OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, REDUCED IRON, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), NIACINAMIDE*, BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored, 0.98 oz 22 Count Box is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal PrepCooking