Is Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant cheddar-flavored grits with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced cheese taste; commonly prepared quickly for breakfast or as a savory side. Reviewers note fast, convenient preparation and consistent cheesy flavor, while some mention occasional graininess or uneven mixing. Often served with eggs, bacon, or as a base for add-ins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Annatto And Turmeric (color), Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Caseinate, Reduced Iron, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Niacinamide, Bht And Citric Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Riboflavin (nutrient And Color), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish