Is Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • modified food starch

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant cheddar-flavored grits with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced cheese taste; commonly prepared quickly for breakfast or as a savory side. Reviewers note fast, convenient preparation and consistent cheesy flavor, while some mention occasional graininess or uneven mixing. Often served with eggs, bacon, or as a base for add-ins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Annatto And Turmeric (color), Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Caseinate, Reduced Iron, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Niacinamide, Bht And Citric Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Riboflavin (nutrient And Color), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish