Is Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant cheddar-flavored grits with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced cheese taste; commonly prepared quickly for breakfast or as a savory side. Reviewers note fast, convenient preparation and consistent cheesy flavor, while some mention occasional graininess or uneven mixing. Often served with eggs, bacon, or as a base for add-ins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Annatto And Turmeric (color), Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Caseinate, Reduced Iron, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Niacinamide, Bht And Citric Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Riboflavin (nutrient And Color), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish