Is Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant cheddar-flavored grits with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced cheese taste; commonly prepared quickly for breakfast or as a savory side. Reviewers note fast, convenient preparation and consistent cheesy flavor, while some mention occasional graininess or uneven mixing. Often served with eggs, bacon, or as a base for add-ins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Annatto And Turmeric (color), Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Caseinate, Reduced Iron, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Niacinamide, Bht And Citric Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Riboflavin (nutrient And Color), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Quaker Instant Grits Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish