Is Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • textured soy flour
  • contains milk, soy
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

textured soy flour
contains milk, soy
soy

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL INGREDIENTS: Degerminated white corn grits, salt, calcium carbonate, reduced iron, niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. BUTTER INGREDIENTS: Degerminated white corn grits, salt, maltodextrin, sunflower oil, coconut oil, palm oil, rice flour, calcium carbonate, whey, sodium caseinate, oat fiber, natural flavor, corn syrup solids, diglycerides, soy lecithin, hydrogenated palm oil, annatto (color), nonfat milk, reduced iron, niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS. CHEDDAR CHEESE INGREDIENTS: Degerminated white corn grits, salt, coconut oil, corn syrup solids, palm oil, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavor, maltodextrin, modified food starch, whey, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), yeast extract, annatto and turmeric (color), hydrolyzed corn gluten, monosodium glutamate, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, sodium caseinate, reduced iron, mono and diglycerides, potassium phosphate, tocopherols (to preserve freshness), niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), riboflavin (nutrient and color)*, thiamin mononitrate*, folic acid*. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. COUNTRY BACON INGREDIENTS: Specially processed degerminated white corn grits, textured soy flour, salt, calcium carbonate, soybean oil, natural flavor, caramel color, reduced iron, niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (preservatives), thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyButterySavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go