Is Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat fiber
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavor
modified food starch
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL INGREDIENTS: Degerminated white corn grits, salt, calcium carbonate, reduced iron, niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. BUTTER INGREDIENTS: Degerminated white corn grits, salt, maltodextrin, sunflower oil, coconut oil, palm oil, rice flour, calcium carbonate, whey, sodium caseinate, oat fiber, natural flavor, corn syrup solids, diglycerides, soy lecithin, hydrogenated palm oil, annatto (color), nonfat milk, reduced iron, niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS. CHEDDAR CHEESE INGREDIENTS: Degerminated white corn grits, salt, coconut oil, corn syrup solids, palm oil, calcium carbonate, natural and artificial flavor, maltodextrin, modified food starch, whey, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), yeast extract, annatto and turmeric (color), hydrolyzed corn gluten, monosodium glutamate, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, sodium caseinate, reduced iron, mono and diglycerides, potassium phosphate, tocopherols (to preserve freshness), niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), riboflavin (nutrient and color)*, thiamin mononitrate*, folic acid*. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. COUNTRY BACON INGREDIENTS: Specially processed degerminated white corn grits, textured soy flour, salt, calcium carbonate, soybean oil, natural flavor, caramel color, reduced iron, niacinamide*, BHT and citric acid (preservatives), thiamin mononitrate*, riboflavin*, folic acid*. CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Grits, Variety Pack, 22 Packets (6 Original, 7 Butter, 5 Cheddar Cheese, 4 Country Bacon) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyButterySavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go