Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Apples & Cinnamon Value Pack, 20 Packets Gluten Free?

Description
Apple and cinnamon instant oatmeal offers warm sweet spiced flavor and a soft, slightly creamy texture that many reviewers describe as convenient for quick breakfasts or snacks. Reviews cite consistent portions and quick preparation, with occasional variation in sweetness or texture, making it practical for morning routines and simple reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural and artificial flavor
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Apple and cinnamon instant oatmeal offers warm sweet spiced flavor and a soft, slightly creamy texture that many reviewers describe as convenient for quick breakfasts or snacks. Reviews cite consistent portions and quick preparation, with occasional variation in sweetness or texture, making it practical for morning routines and simple reheating.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples Treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Malic Acid, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Caramel Color One Of The B Vitamins
Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Apples & Cinnamon Value Pack, 20 Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Apples & Cinnamon Value Pack, 20 Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Where to buy
Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Apples & Cinnamon Value Pack, 20 Packets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch, Granule


